Go Back   Polykarbon Art Forum > COMMUNITY > Art & Technical Discussion
Register FAQ Members List Arcade IRC Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2006, 08:49 AM   #81
Kafeka
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It is really??
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 01:46 PM   #82
jt4470
Karbonite
 
jt4470's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 280
Default

man, I have a 4x5 tablet. It seems too small for me, so I no longer draw with it, but paint with it.
jt4470 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 12:38 PM   #83
Kikix
Karbonite
 
Kikix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: California
Posts: 18
Send a message via MSN to Kikix
Default

guys, i just bought a wacom intus3 6X8 PTZ 630 for $239, which i think is the lower price out there so far. I got it from Degital Graphics Resource, here is there link: http://www.digitalgraphicsresources....l=&strCompare=
You'll have to add the item to cart to see the lowered price, plus they have this educational thing that even lowerer the price more, all you'll need is to fax over to them a copy of your student ID. I don't know if they still offer that price, but, check it out and find out!
__________________

My sketchbook
Visit my portfolio site:
www.heidixu.com Dont forget to sign my guest book~^^
Kikix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 12:38 PM   #84
Youandme
Windowlicker
 
Youandme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: under your bed
Posts: 246
Send a message via MSN to Youandme
Default

I might get one today (sweeeeeeeeetttt) I talked about it excessively and my dad thought it was a good idea because it saves him money *cough* not *cough*
we're going to swing by some stores later, find the best one available for the lowest price. I do hope that they have the 'wacom' ones. meh else i have to wait.. waiting sucks.
I'm thinking about buying the a4 sized one.hmm maybe the smaller one is fine to start with. oh whatever i'll see.
__________________
All the world's a stage
Youandme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 12:39 PM   #85
Kikix
Karbonite
 
Kikix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: California
Posts: 18
Send a message via MSN to Kikix
Default

oh, i forgot to say, they charge no tax on that price and no shipping fee.
__________________

My sketchbook
Visit my portfolio site:
www.heidixu.com Dont forget to sign my guest book~^^
Kikix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 02:13 PM   #86
Youandme
Windowlicker
 
Youandme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: under your bed
Posts: 246
Send a message via MSN to Youandme
Default

I got my tablet! its not a "wacom" but its pretty cool.
its a "genius" and im using it right now to navigate and stuff, get used to this thing. the mouse i got with it doesn't work and is way too small for handeling, next to that the "scroller weel' is either stuck or not meant to be used for scrolling ^^
but overall im pretty satisfied, the size is "8x6" big enough for me.
__________________
All the world's a stage
Youandme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2006, 08:34 AM   #87
Downy
lolwut?
 
Downy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: far far away
Posts: 219
Send a message via MSN to Downy
Default

thanks for the advice!
__________________
< Bungie.net Profile <> Sketchbook <> Funny Video >
Downy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2006, 01:45 AM   #88
jt4470
Karbonite
 
jt4470's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 280
Default

anybody know how durable wacom tablets are? I bought mine used on ebay about a year or so ago. Still works fine, but just wanna know. When I move it around, it seems that there's something loose inside. O.o
jt4470 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2006, 10:23 PM   #89
Olx
Karbonite
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Trust tablet is a lot cheaper and 12 x 9, anything wrong with it? Why must it be Wacom :O?
http://www.trust.com/products/produc...r=13022&show=1

<.<.....>.>........<.<
Conspiracy? The last man to say that was never seen again <.<
Olx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2006, 10:49 PM   #90
jt4470
Karbonite
 
jt4470's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 280
Default

Only cause....well I dunno. Everyone keeps saying that wacom is the only brand you should buy for tablets cause they're the most reliable.
jt4470 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2006, 11:56 PM   #91
djizomdjinn
night painter
 
djizomdjinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,527
Default

The last non-Wacom tabby I bought sucked. The pen left scratches on the cover, and I figured it was only a matter of time before drawing lines would get harder (because of the grooves, y'know. They force your pen to draw lines along them). Got a Wacom Graphire...ta da! No scratches!
djizomdjinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2006, 09:08 AM   #92
Agent Cryrid
[In Progress]
 
Agent Cryrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Ca
Posts: 1,429
Send a message via Skype™ to Agent Cryrid
Default

I’m getting a Cintiq 21UX shipped to me this week, and was wondering how exactly works as a monitor. Currently I’m on a dual-screen setup using Horizontal span, so I’m going to have to move one monitor so it can be used solely for my 360 to make room. I was wondering though how the Cintiq would work with the remaining monitor.
Would I still be able to use a dual-screen setup, running apps like Photoshop and XSI on the Cintiq’s screen and things like MSN and Internet Explorer on the normal flatscreen like a standard dual-span, or would the extra resolution throw off the accuracy of the tablet causing me to have to run it in “Clone” mode instead of a span?
Could I even use a Clone / Span if the res of the Cintiq is 1600x1200 while my other flatscreen is maxed at 1280x1024 ?

Does it really feel like you’re putting a pencil to paper (I'm upgrading from a graphire 3 4x5 so I know what a normal tablet feels like, but I think I read the Cintiq was designed to feel more like the texture of paper)? Can I only press lightly on it (I would think putting a tablet to an LCD screen would cause dead pixels or something)?
Agent Cryrid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2006, 09:14 AM   #93
dfacto
Death by misadventure
 
dfacto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 3,612
Send a message via MSN to dfacto
Default

I've seen a video taken of people working in a studio (kind of an in house fun expose) and one of the artists was painting on a cintiq while watching videos on the other monitor. Either he had two computers, or it works with dual scrren setup. :P
__________________
Es fließt durch meine Venen, Es schläft in meinen Tränen
Es läuft mir aus den Ohren, Herz und Nieren sind Motoren
dfacto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 06:44 PM   #94
jt4470
Karbonite
 
jt4470's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 280
Default

question
Is an intuos absolutely necessary?
Or.. is a graphire sufficient?
Intuos tablets are so darn expensive. Must be the extra levels and tilt.
Is tilt that godly?
jt4470 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 06:57 PM   #95
Alphaf
Karbophile
 
Alphaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,995
Send a message via MSN to Alphaf
Default

I cant speak for the tilt, but I can say the pressure levels isnt that big of a difference. I have a graphire 4 and its as much as I could possibly want ... well a Cintiq would be infinitely better, but its also infinitely more expensive.
__________________
Alphaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 08:38 PM   #96
Agent Cryrid
[In Progress]
 
Agent Cryrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Ca
Posts: 1,429
Send a message via Skype™ to Agent Cryrid
Default

It isn't necessary, it is just a more professional version. I imagine the pressure and resolution combine to make it more accurate in general, and I recall reading the signal is a lot better (my graphire jumps around a lot at times, I don't think this happens with better models?)
More stylus options too I think (both with the driver and the nibs)
Agent Cryrid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 08:44 PM   #97
Evil Iori
Join Date: December 2010
 
Evil Iori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,364
Send a message via MSN to Evil Iori
Default

Dfacto: Tablet works with dual screen setup, I've got one (or should I say 2? XD), you just need to restrict the tablet to one screen, and voila. =]
__________________
PK Sketchbook - http://www.polykarbonbbs.com/showthread.php?t=3667

Evil Iori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 08:50 PM   #98
Agent Cryrid
[In Progress]
 
Agent Cryrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Ca
Posts: 1,429
Send a message via Skype™ to Agent Cryrid
Default

So basically keep the span on, limit the tablet to the screen, and just resize applications like photoshop so that they only fit on the cintiq?
Agent Cryrid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2006, 04:27 AM   #99
Razortalon
Karbonite
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razortalon
do you move the cursor around the screen without clicking by hovering the pen over the tablet and then write by touching the tablet, or by moving the mouse while touching the tablet and writing by pressing a button, or does the cursor automatically move to where you touch the tablet and click at the same time or something totally different?
i dont think i made much sense.....
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent Cryrid
Yup, hovering the pen a few mm over the tablet will move the cursor, touching it will act like clicking it (so for writing something, you hover the pen to mvoe the cursor where you want to start writing, touch the pen to the tablet and write like you would normally (pretty much exactly like writing with a pencil and paper, except it will translate the information to the cursor)
Quote:
Originally Posted by traum4
And also if you move the pen for example to the top left corner of the tablet without hovering, the cursor instantly moves to the top left corner of the screen.
someone said to put this in the Tablet Faq
Razortalon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2006, 05:27 AM   #100
third world
Karbonite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Default

i just got a 4x5 graphire4, i think in about a year i'll upgrade to a bigger intuos...

anyone else here got 4x5 graphires? any problems?
third world is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.